Download Catalog Ask for a quote  icon-mobie2 (+212) 0600 02 6767     la-france FR

The Shea Butter

beurreButter or vegetable is an edible substance extracted from fruit of the shea tree, a tree that grows in the savannas of West Africa and whose name means "life" in Mandinka.

Shea butter is used in traditional cooking or used in the chocolate industry as a substitute for cocoa butter.
He is best known for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer and skin softener. These properties make it is now in the composition of many cosmetics.

Harvesting and extraction of shea are mainly carried out by women in rural areas.

Market Glob

News Letter

By subscribing to our newsletter, you'll be the first to know about all our new products

Poll

What's your favorite category?